PRIVACY POLICY (INFORMATIVE CLAUSE TO OBTAIN CANDIDATE’S CONSENT) INCLUDED IN IBERDROLA’S EMPLOYMENT CHANNEL

Last update: 18-05-2018

 

This Privacy Policy relates to the processing of personal information provided by applicants accessing Iberdrola Group Employment Channel (the “Channel”).

 

In accordance with the provisions of current legislation on the protection of personal data, specifically the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"), we inform you about the processing[1] of your personal data that you provide when registering in the Channel and all the information that you include in your profile as in your CV. Depending on the applicable jurisdiction, when necessary, you will be provided with the information legally required.

 

Iberdrola Group companies in charge of personnel selection processes are committed to protecting your privacy and guarantees compliance with the legislation on the protection of personal data and, in particular, that your personal information will be processed: in a lawful, loyal and transparent manner; in accordance with specific explicit and legitimate purposes; only if it is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the processing; accurate and up to date; in such a way as to allow identification of the data subject only for the time necessary for the purposes of processing; guaranteeing their security.

 

You should read this notice, and any updates to it, in order to know the purpose of the processing of your personal data and the circumstances thereof by Iberdrola.

Which companies receive data as data controller?

 

Iberdrola’s Group Companies in charge of personnel selection processes:

 

·         IBERDROLA S.A. (Plaza Euskadi 5, 48009 Bilbao, España)

Contact information of the Data Protection Officer:

-          email address: DPO@iberdrola.com

-          postal address: IBERDROLA SA-Att.: Delegado de Protección de Datos, c\Tomas Redondo, 1- 28033     Madrid- España]

·         IBERDROLA ESPAÑA S.A.U. (Plaza Euskadi 5, 48009 Bilbao, España)

Contact information of the Data Protection Officer

-          email address: dpo@iberdrola.es

-          postal address: IBERDROLA SA-Att.: Delegado de Protección de Datos, c\Tomas Redondo, 1- 28033     Madrid- España]

·         IBERDROLA GENERACIÓN ESPAÑA, S.A.U. (Plaza Euskadi 5, 48009 Bilbao, España)

Contact information of the Data Protection Officer:

-          email address: dpo@iberdrola.es

-          postal address: IBERDROLA SA-Att.: Delegado de Protección de Datos, c\Tomas Redondo, 1- 28033     Madrid- España]

·         IBERDROLA RENOVABLES ENERGÍA, S.A.U. (Menorca 19, planta 13, 46023 Valencia, España)

Contact information of the Data Protection Officer:

-          email address: dpo@iberdrola.es

-          postal address: IBERDROLA SA-Att.: Delegado de Protección de Datos, c\Tomas Redondo, 1- 28033     Madrid- España]

·         IBERDROLA SERVICIOS CORPORATIVOS, S.A. de C.V. (Boulevard Manuel Ávila Camacho 24, piso 19, Colonia Lomas de Chapultepec, Ciudad de México 11000, México)

·         C. ROKAS INDUSTRIAL COMMERCIAL COMPANY, S.A. (3 Rizareiou str. Halandri, Atenas 152 33, Grecia)

·         SCOTTISH POWER UK, PLC (320 St Vincent Street, G2 5AD,, Glasgow , Scotland, United Kingdom)

Contact information of the Data Protection Officer: dataprotection_corporate@scottishpower.com

·         SCOTTISH POWER SYSTEMS LTD (Ochil House, 10 Technology Avenue, Hamilton Int’l Technology Park, Blantyre, Scotland)

Contact information of the Data Protection Officer: dataprotection_corporate@scottishpower.com

·         ELEKTRO REDES S.A. (Rua Ary Antenor de Souza, 321 Jd. Nova América, Campinas - Sao Paolo, 13053-024, Brasil) 1

·         AVANGRID SERVICE COMPANY (One City Center, 5th Floor, Portland Maine, 04101, United States of America)1

·         AVANGRID MANAGEMENT COMPANY LLC (One City Center, 5th Floor, Portland Maine, 04101, United States of America)1

·         AVANGRID RENEWABLES LLC (1125 NW Couch Street, Suite 700, 97209 Portland, United Sates of America)1

·         UIL HOLDING CORPORATION (180 Marsh Hill Road, Orange, CT 06477, United Sates of America)1

 

Please note that your choice of register in the Channel will determine how data is shared across the Iberdrola Group of Companies. In the event that you register as a job applicant for a specific job offer, you will be asked which of the above companies is the Data Controller handling the applicable selection process:

 

·         If your profile remains blocked your data will only be shared with the Data Controller relevant to the job you wish to apply for.

·         If at registration or anytime afterwards you release your profile all other Data Controllers will be able to access your data, which will involve an international transfer of personal data.

 

Users are informed that some of the Data Controllers are domiciled in countries outside the European Union and, therefore, the risks identified in Section 4 would apply.

 

What is the aim of data processing?

 

Personal information provided shall be processed for the purpose of recruiting as per the applicant’s choice. This processing will involve using the information provided:

 

•       To analyze the candidate's suitability and be able to carry out a selection process.

•       To ensure that the candidate meets the requirements for the job.

 

Please note that if personal information sought during the application process is not provided, then this may prevent an application from proceeding.

 

The data will be processed only for the purposes expressed, not being further processed for purposes incompatible with those described herein. If data is intended for purposes other than those explained above, all relevant information will be provided to the interested parties prior to the new processing.

 

What is the legal basis for data processing?

 

The legal basis for the processing of your data is your consent, granted by registering in the Employment Channel and accepting this Privacy Policy.

 

Who will receive your data?

 

Your data may be communicated to the Iberdrola Group companies that place a job offer and for which a Data Controller company provides personnel selection services. These Iberdrola Group companies are those listed in the IBERDROLA corporate website  https://www.iberdrola.com/wcorp/gc/prod/es_ES/corporativos/docs/jga18_IA_CuentasAnualesConsolidadas2017.pdff

 

Your data may be also communicated to third parties and authorities, as permitted by applicable law.

 

The communication of personal data to Iberdrola Group companies or third parties may imply an international data transfer. In those cases where European Union law applies, users are informed that the international data transfer of personal data to Iberdrola Group companies or other third parties located outside the European Union implies certain privacy risks due to the absence of an adequacy decision and appropriate safeguards.

 

How long do we keep your data?

Your data will be processed for a period of one year from the time of your registration, after which we will cancel your data, unless you have proceeded to update your data.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, the personal data provided may be kept properly blocked for as long as required by the applicable regulations.

What are your rights?

 

In connection with Data Controllers in the European Union, you have the right to access your personal object of being processed, as well as request the rectification of inaccurate data or, where appropriate, request its deletion when the data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, in addition to exercising the right of opposition and limitation to the processing and portability of the data, as explained in the additional information.

 

You can exercise these rights free of charge by writing to a CandidateDataProtection@iberdrola.com including a copy of your national identity card o equivalent document.

 

You can consult, update, modify and delete your data directly, once you are logged in by clicking on the "My Profile" button. This option will allow you to modify, delete and add data to update your CV and you may also eliminate your profile. From "My Profile" you can also modify your privacy settings, blocking or releasing your data to other Iberdrola Group companies.

 

In the event that you have not obtained satisfaction in the exercise of your rights you can file a claim to the Spanish Data Protection Agency.

 

More information

 

We have implemented the necessary technical measures to protect your data and information from accidental loss, unauthorized access, use and disclosure. However, despite the diligent implementation of such measures, the user should be aware that security measures are not indefeasible. Iberdrola is not responsible for the actions of third parties who, in violation of these measures, access the aforementioned data and information.

 

We have established procedures for any data security incident.

 

 

You can review the recruitment and personnel selection policy here. https://www.iberdrola.com/wcorp/gc/prod/es_ES/corporativos/docs/politica_reclutamiento_seleccion.pdf

 



1 Any operation or set of operations carried out on personal data, whether automated or not, such as the collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or modification, extraction, consultation, use, communication by transmission, dissemination or any other form of access, checking or interconnection, limitation, deletion or destruction.